Home Information about personal data processing

Information about personal data processing

In accordance with the principle of transparency, the Ministry of the Interior as the controller is obliged to inform the data subject about the processing of personal data concerning the particular data subject. Information obligation in accordance with Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter also "General Regulation") applies to the controller when obtaining personal data directly from the data subject, i.e. the data subject provided or communicated her or his personal data directly to the controller.

 

The Ministry of the Interior provides information on the processing of personal data of individuals whose personal data are used in the information system of the Public Administration Portal, of which the Citizen Portal is an integral part.

 

This information on the processing of personal data may be changed in the future based on legislative or operational needs. We will inform you of such changes. You can always find the current form of information on this website.

 

Public Administration Portal – Citizen Portal – information according to Article 13 of the General Regulation

Administrator information

Ministry of the Interior

 

ID number - 00007064

Address: Nad Štolou 3,

mailbox 21,

170 34 Prague 7

Phone number: 974 811 111

 

Data box ID: 6bnaawp

 

Email: posta@mvcr.cz

 

Commissioner for personal data protection

Mgr. Radek Šubrt,

Director of the Security Policy Department

 

Address: Nad Štolou 3,

mailbox 21/OBP,

170 34 Prague 7

Email: obp@mvcr.cz

Processing of personal data

Source of personal data:

  • data subject

 

 

Purpose of processing:

  • access to information of public authorities and communication with them (according to Act No. 365/2000 Coll., on public administration information systems, Act No. 111/2009 Coll., on registers, Act No.300/2008 Coll., on electronic acts and authorised document conversion, Act No. 297/2016 Coll., on trust-building services for electronic transactions, Act No. 106/1999 Coll., on free access to information).

Art. 13 par. 1 let. c)

 

Legal basis for processing:

  • fulfilment of the legal obligation according to Art. 6 par. 1 let. c) of the General Regulations

Art. 13 par. 1 let. c)

 

Storage time:

  • Saved documents while using the services. Logs are saved as required by Act No. 181/2014 Coll., on Cyber Security and related legislation.

Art. 13 par. 2 let. a)

 

Are you obliged to provide personal data?

  • Yes, if you want to use the services of the Public Administration Portal – Citizen Portal

Art. 13 par. 2 let. e)

Recipients of personal data

Within the Czech Republic:

  • public authorities

  • public entities

Art. 13 par. 1 let. e)

 

International cooperation or third countries:

  • The Ministry of the Interior does not transfer personal data to international organizations or to third countries

Art. 13 par. 1 let. e)

Your rights

In the case of your personal data, you have the right to obtain from the Ministry of the Interior:

  • access (Article 15 of the General Regulation)

  • rectification (Article 16 of the General regulations)

  • erasure (Article 17 of the General regulations)

  • restriction of processing (Article 18 of the General regulations)

Art. 13 par. 2 let. b)

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection as a supervisory body

 

ID number: 70837627

 

Address: Pplk. Sochora 27,

170 00 Praha 7

Email: posta@uoou.cz

Art. 13 par. 2 let. d)

 

 

 

Cookies

 

For the site to function properly it is sometimes necessary to place small data files, called cookies, on your device.

 

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small text files that websites store on your computer or mobile device when you start using these sites. This way, the site remembers your preferences and the actions you take on them for a period of time (such as login information, language, font size, and other display preferences), so you don't have to re-enter the information and jump from one page to another.

 

Name

Recommendation

Expiration

Who has access to this data (our or a third party)

Description

AppProdGatewayAffinity

We do not recommend blocking.

Session

Microsoft Azure

Specifies to which target server the web traffic will be directed.

RT

Do not block. The Portal would not be functional.

Session

Citizen Portal

Technical cookie that increases the security of the user session.

ai_user

 

ai_sessino

Can be blocked.

1 year

 

30 minutes

Microsoft Azure

Used to collect statistic data about website usage. The cookie stores a unique anonymous identifier to identify users on repeated visits.

_fbp

Can be blocked.

3 days

Facebook

Advertising Facebook pixel for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.

fr

Appears only on login page. Can be blocked.

3 months

Facebook

If you are or have been a Facebook user, this cookie encrypts the identification of the user and browser to target advertising messages.

CM

Appears only on login page. Can be blocked.

1 day

Adform

Technical cookie for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.

CM14

Appears only on login page. Can be blocked.

14 days

Adform

Technical cookie for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.

DigiTrust.v1.identity

Appears only on login page. Can be blocked.

7 days

Adform, Digitrust

Anonymous user ID for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.

uid

Appear only on login page. Can be blocked.

60 days

Adform

Anonymous user ID for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.

cid

Appears only on login page. Can be blocked.

60 days

Adform

Anonymous user ID for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.

C

Appears only on login page. Can be blocked.

60 days

Adform

Notes if the users allow cookie storage.

lang

Can be blocked.

Session

Twitter

After detecting the browser language, it determines the language preference when displaying the news of the Citizen Portal from the tile.

 

We use third party cookies that help us improve and promote Citizen Portal. At the same time, we do not send the content of the viewed sites to the third parties. Likewise, it is not technically possible to identify a specific user of the Citizen Portal through third party cookies.

 

  • Facebook Pixel (cookie name: _fbp) is used to distinguish the user in evaluating the success of the promotion of the Citizen Portal and the delivery of our advertisement on the Citizen Portal to users who use Facebook or a digital platform containing Fabebook’s advertising platform (data usage policy).

  • Application insights (cookie name: ai_user, ai_session) is used to collect statistics on the use of the website. The cookie stores a unique identifier for recognizing users on repeated visits (description of how Application insights works).

  • Adform (cookies from domain addform.net) in connection with the Facebook advertising platform helps to deliver our advertisements to target users (description of cookies data usage policy).

  • Twitter (cookies from domain twitter.com) is one of the tiles of the Citizen Portal and displays a thematic Twitter channel about our Portal (data usage policy).