Home Information about personal data processing

Information about personal data processing

In accordance with the principle of transparency, the Ministry of the Interior as the controller is obliged to inform the data subject about the processing of personal data concerning the particular data subject. Information obligation in accordance with Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter also "General Regulation") applies to the controller when obtaining personal data directly from the data subject, i.e. the data subject provided or communicated her or his personal data directly to the controller.

The Ministry of the Interior provides information on the processing of personal data of individuals whose personal data are used in the information system of the Public Administration Portal, of which the Citizen Portal is an integral part.

This information on the processing of personal data may be changed in the future based on legislative or operational needs. We will inform you of such changes. You can always find the current form of information on this website.

Public Administration Portal – Citizen Portal – information according to Article 13 of the General Regulation
Administrator information Ministry of the Interior
ID number - 00007064
Address: Nad Štolou 3,
mailbox 21,
170 34 Prague 7
Phone number: 974 811 111
Data box ID: 6bnaawp
Email: posta@mvcr.cz

 

Commissioner for personal data protection

Mgr. Radek Šubrt, Director of the Security Policy Department Address: Nad Štolou 3, mailbox 21/OBP, 170 34 Prague 7 Email: obp@mvcr.cz

Processing of personal data

Source of personal data:

  • data subject

 

 

Purpose of processing:

  • access to information of public authorities and communication with them (according to Act No. 365/2000 Coll., on public administration information systems, Act No. 12/2020 Coll., on digital services, Act No. 111/2009 Coll., on registers, Act No.300/2008 Coll., on electronic acts and authorised document conversion, Act No. 297/2016 Coll., on trust-building services for electronic transactions, Act No. 106/1999 Coll., on free access to information).

Art. 13 par. 1 let. c)

 

Legal basis for processing:

  • fulfilment of the legal obligation according to Art. 6 par. 1 let. c) of the General Regulations

Art. 13 par. 1 let. c)

 

Storage time:

  • Saved documents while using the services. Logs are saved as required by Act No. 181/2014 Coll., on Cyber Security and related legislation.

Art. 13 par. 2 let. a)

 

Are you obliged to provide personal data?

  • Yes, if you want to use the services of the Public Administration Portal – Citizen Portal

Art. 13 par. 2 let. e)

Recipients of personal data

Within the Czech Republic:

  • public authorities
  • public entities

Art. 13 par. 1 let. e)

 

International cooperation or third countries:

  • The Ministry of the Interior does not transfer personal data to international organizations or to third countries

Art. 13 par. 1 let. e)

Your rights

In the case of your personal data, you have the right to obtain from the Ministry of the Interior:

  • access (Article 15 of the General Regulation)
  • rectification (Article 16 of the General regulations)
  • erasure (Article 17 of the General regulations)
  • restriction of processing (Article 18 of the General regulations)

Art. 13 par. 2 let. b)

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection as a supervisory body

ID number: 70837627
Address: Pplk. Sochora 27,
170 00 Praha 7
E-mail:posta@uoou.cz

Art. 13 par. 2 let. d)

Cookies

For the site to function properly it is sometimes necessary to place small data files, called cookies, on your device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that websites store on your computer or mobile device when you start using these sites. This way, the site remembers your preferences and the actions you take on them for a period of time (such as login information, language, font size, and other display preferences), so you don't have to re-enter the information and jump from one page to another.

Name Recommendation Expiration Who has access to this data (our or a third party) Description Category
AppProdGatewayAffinity We do not recommend blocking. Session gov.cz
Microsoft Azure
Specifies to which target server the web traffic will be directed. Necessary functional
AppProdGatewayAffinityCORS We do not recommend blocking. Session gov.cz
Microsoft Azure
Specifies to which target server the web traffic will be directed. Necessary functional
gcc_personalization Can be blocked. 1 year gov.cz Contains language preference settings. Marketing
gcc_analytics Can be blocked. 1 year gov.cz Contains settings for which cookies are allowed to be used. Statistics and performance
gcc_functionality Can be blocked. 1 year gov.cz Contains settings for which cookies are allowed to be used. Functional
gcc_necessary We do not recommend blocking. 1 year gov.cz Contains settings for which cookies are allowed to be used. Necessary functional
RT Do not block. The Portal would not be functional. Session Citizen Portal Technical cookie that increases the security of the user session. Necessary functional
userData We do not recommend blocking. Session Citizen Portal It stores the basic data of the logged-in user (Name, Surname, LOA). Necessary functional
accessToken We do not recommend blocking. Session Citizen Portal Unique token for API communication. Necessary functional
auth-crl-token We do not recommend blocking. Session Citizen Portal It serves to secure the user's login. Necessary functional
nameless cookie We do not recommend blocking. Session Citizen Portal Used to identify loaded assets. Necessary functional
formTimeout We do not recommend blocking Session portal.gov.cz Used for a permanent timeout cookie with forms validation. Statistics and performance
ai_user Can be blocked 1 year gov.cz
Microsoft Azure
Usage statistics and telemetry information for applications built on the Azure cloud platform. This is a unique cookie with a user ID that allows to count the number of users accessing the application over time. The main purpose of this cookie is a performance aspect. Statistics and performance
ai_session Can be blocked 30 minutes gov.cz
Microsoft Azure
Usage statistics and telemetry information for applications built on the Azure cloud platform. This is an anonymous session identifier. The main purpose of this cookie is a performance aspect. Statistics and performance
_pk_id* Can be blocked 13 months obcan.portal.gov.cz
Matomo
Storing unique user ID. Statistics and performance
_pk_ses* Can be blocked Session obcan.portal.gov.cz
Matomo
Storing unique session ID. Statistics and performance

mtm_consent_removed

We do not recommend blocking. 2 years gov.cz
Matomo
Remembers opting out of website analysis. Necessary functional
MATOMO_SESSID We do not recommend blocking. 14 days gov.cz
Matomo
Used to secure opt-out form. Does not contain any personal data. Necessary functional

We use third party cookies that help us improve and promote Citizen Portal. At the same time, we do not send the content of the viewed sites to the third parties. Likewise, it is not technically possible to identify a specific user of the Citizen Portal through third party cookies.

When you visit our websites from domain gov.cz we use the following types of cookies. You can choose whether you consent to all of them or just a selection. You can change here your previously given consent at any time.

Use of cookieless Matomo for traffic analysis

In order to give you the best possible experience while using the website, we need to collect and process certain information. In connection with your use of the services on the Public Administration Portal, ChcidatovkuDesign SystemPrůvodce životními událostmiPMA3 websites, this may include data about their use.

If you visit one of these websites, we save: website you visited us from, parts of our website you visit, date and duration of your visit, your anonymized IP address, device information (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are in, and type of web browser) used when visiting, and more. We process this usage data in Matomo Analytics for statistical purposes to improve our site and to detect and stop any abuse.

Opting Out of Website Analytics

You can choose to prevent this website from collecting and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

In case you decide to opt out, we will store „mtm_consent_removed“ cookie to remember your choice.

To opt out or to cancel opt out click the checkbox bellow.