Home Information about personal data processing

Information about personal data processing

In accordance with the principle of transparency, the Ministry of the Interior as the controller is obliged to inform the data subject about the processing of personal data concerning the particular data subject. Information obligation in accordance with Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter also "General Regulation") applies to the controller when obtaining personal data directly from the data subject, i.e. the data subject provided or communicated her or his personal data directly to the controller.

The Ministry of the Interior provides information on the processing of personal data of individuals whose personal data are used in the information system of the Public Administration Portal, of which the Citizen Portal is an integral part.

This information on the processing of personal data may be changed in the future based on legislative or operational needs. We will inform you of such changes. You can always find the current form of information on this website.

Public Administration Portal – Citizen Portal – information according to Article 13 of the General Regulation
Administrator information Ministry of the Interior
ID number - 00007064
Address: Nad Štolou 3,
mailbox 21,
170 34 Prague 7
Phone number: 974 811 111
Data box ID: 6bnaawp
Email: posta@mvcr.cz

Commissioner for personal data protection

Mgr. Radek Šubrt, Director of the Security Policy Department Address: Nad Štolou 3, mailbox 21/OBP, 170 34 Prague 7 Email: obp@mvcr.cz

Processing of personal data

Source of personal data:

  • data subject

 

 

Purpose of processing:

  • access to information of public authorities and communication with them (according to Act No. 365/2000 Coll., on public administration information systems, Act No. 111/2009 Coll., on registers, Act No.300/2008 Coll., on electronic acts and authorised document conversion, Act No. 297/2016 Coll., on trust-building services for electronic transactions, Act No. 106/1999 Coll., on free access to information).

Art. 13 par. 1 let. c)

 

Legal basis for processing:

  • fulfilment of the legal obligation according to Art. 6 par. 1 let. c) of the General Regulations

Art. 13 par. 1 let. c)

 

Storage time:

  • Saved documents while using the services. Logs are saved as required by Act No. 181/2014 Coll., on Cyber Security and related legislation.

Art. 13 par. 2 let. a)

 

Are you obliged to provide personal data?

  • Yes, if you want to use the services of the Public Administration Portal – Citizen Portal

Art. 13 par. 2 let. e)

Recipients of personal data

Within the Czech Republic:

  • public authorities
  • public entities

Art. 13 par. 1 let. e)

 

International cooperation or third countries:

  • The Ministry of the Interior does not transfer personal data to international organizations or to third countries

Art. 13 par. 1 let. e)

Your rights

In the case of your personal data, you have the right to obtain from the Ministry of the Interior:

  • access (Article 15 of the General Regulation)
  • rectification (Article 16 of the General regulations)
  • erasure (Article 17 of the General regulations)
  • restriction of processing (Article 18 of the General regulations)

Art. 13 par. 2 let. b)

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection as a supervisory body

ID number: 70837627
Address: Pplk. Sochora 27,
170 00 Praha 7
E-mail:posta@uoou.cz

Art. 13 par. 2 let. d)

Cookies

For the site to function properly it is sometimes necessary to place small data files, called cookies, on your device.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that websites store on your computer or mobile device when you start using these sites. This way, the site remembers your preferences and the actions you take on them for a period of time (such as login information, language, font size, and other display preferences), so you don't have to re-enter the information and jump from one page to another.

Name Recommendation Expiration Who has access to this data (our or a third party) Description
AppProdGatewayAffinity We do not recommend blocking. Session Microsoft Azure Specifies to which target server the web traffic will be directed.
RT Do not block. The Portal would not be functional. Session Citizen Portal Technical cookie that increases the security of the user session.
ai_user
ai_session
Can be blocked. 1 year
30 minutes
Microsoft Azure Used to collect statistic data about website usage. The cookie stores a unique anonymous identifier to identify users on repeated visits.
_fbp Can be blocked. 3 days Facebook Advertising Facebook pixel for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.
fr Appears only on login page. Can be blocked. 3 months Facebook If you are or have been a Facebook user, this cookie encrypts the identification of the user and browser to target advertising messages.
CM Appears only on login page. Can be blocked. 1 day Adform Technical cookie for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.
CM14 Appears only on login page. Can be blocked. 14 days Adform Technical cookie for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.
DigiTrust.v1.identity Appears only on login page. Can be blocked. 7 days Adform,Digitrust Anonymous user ID for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.
uid Appears only on login page. Can be blocked. 60 days Adform Anonymous user ID for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.
cid Appears only on login page. Can be blocked. 60 days Adform Anonymous user ID for addressing a wider range of possible users of the Citizen Portal.
C Appears only on login page. Can be blocked. 60 days Adform Notes if the users allow cookie storage.
lang Can be blocked. Session Twitter After detecting the browser language, it determines the language preference when displaying the news of the Citizen Portal from the tile.

We use third party cookies that help us improve and promote Citizen Portal. At the same time, we do not send the content of the viewed sites to the third parties. Likewise, it is not technically possible to identify a specific user of the Citizen Portal through third party cookies.

  • Facebook Pixel (cookie name: _fbp) is used to distinguish the user in evaluating the success of the promotion of the Citizen Portal and the delivery of our advertisement on the Citizen Portal to users who use Facebook or a digital platform containing Fabebook’s advertising platform (data usage policy).
  • Application insights (cookie name: ai_user, ai_session) is used to collect statistics on the use of the website. The cookie stores a unique identifier for recognizing users on repeated visits (description of how Application insights works).
  • Adform (cookies from domain addform.net) in connection with the Facebook advertising platform helps to deliver our advertisements to target users (description of cookies data usage policy).
  • Twitter (cookies from domain twitter.com) is one of the tiles of the Citizen Portal and displays a thematic Twitter channel about our Portal (data usage policy).
  • CerebroAd is a tool for accurate measurement of data from online campaigns and for real-time statistics in the form of clear visualization. Description and principles of data use:on the website Cerbroad.com).
  • Google Analytics for traffic analysis. You can read about the terms of use of Google Analytics on the website Google developers).
  • Hotjar is a web application that is used to analyze website traffic. You can read more about usageon the website Hotjar.com).